Applying to the ELI at Pace University

What is the F-1 Visa? Do I need it?

The English Language Institute enrolls students studying with the F-1 (student) visa, B1/B2 (tourist) visas, H1/L1 (work visas), J1 (scholar visas), permanent residents, and other visa holders.  The type of visa you study with will determine the lenght of time you are allowed to study in our program and how many classes you will be able to enroll in. 

Please use the information below to help you with your decision.  If you have questions you may always contact us at eli@pace.edu (NYC campus) or eliwc@pace.edu (Pleasantville campus).

   

Undecided

If you are undecided about your visa status click here.

   
Yes Please follow to the application procedures if you will study with an F-1 Visa.
   
No If you will not study using an F-1 visa then no application is necessary unless you want to apply for student housing. Please schedule your ELI Placement Exam online at www.pace.edu/ELIplacementRSVP so we know to expect you.
   
Transfer If you are transferring from another college or lanuage program and are an F-1 student, click here to learn about the transfer procedure