2009 Special Award Winners

TEAM AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution
Transportation Department

  • Manuel Beltran, Lead Mechanic
  • Joseph Botman, Driver
  • Nelson Colon, Driver
  • Francoise Crespo, Director
  • Jaime Cruz, Driver
  • Leroy Cummings, Driver
  • Raymond Defiore, Driver
  • Hector De La Cruz, Driver
  • Paula Domin, Staff Assistant
  • Edward Duffy, Driver
  • Johnny Guzman, Driver
  • Edward Langan, Driver
  • Kenneth Larm, Driver
  • Gerald Levine, Driver
  • Paulino Lopez, Driver
  • Volker Lorenzen, Shift Supervisor
  • Andrew Mendola, Shift Supervisor
  • Vanessa O'Connor, Driver
  • Ronald Posmentier, Driver
  • Michael Pospishil, Driver
  • Michael Rinaldi, Driver
  • Stephanie Sanders, Driver
  • Allan Smith, Driver
  • Bonnie Smith, Driver
  • Andras Sternbach, Mechanic
  • Freddy Vargas, Driver
  • Arquelio Vega, Driver
  • Steven Vitolo, Driver
  • Carl Wilkinson, Mechanic

President's Award
Middle States Steering Committee

  • Linda Anstendig, Associate Dean, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, and Professor of English, Westchester
  • Dennis Anderson, Associate Dean, Seidenberg School of Computer Science and Information Systems and Professor of Computer Science, New York City
  • Joseph Baczko, Dean, Lubin School of Business
  • Barbara Blumberg, Professor of History, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, New York City
  • Geoffrey L. Brackett, Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Harold Brown, Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, New York City
  • Jay Carlisle, JD. Professor of Law, School of Law, Westchester
  • Karen DeSantis, Instructional Services Librarian, Westchester
  • Christopher Edwards, Alumnus (B.A., 1995), Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, New York City
  • Barbara Farrell, Associate Professor of Accounting, Lubin School of Business, Westchester
  • Cindy Heilberger, Office of the President, ex-officio
  • Alvin Hwang, Associate Professor of Management, Lubin School of Business, New York City
  • Marilyn Jaffe-Ruiz, Professor, Lienhard School of Nursing, New York City
  • Iride Lamartina-Lens, Professor of Modern Languages/Cultures, Dyson College of Arts and Sciences, New York City
  • Peter Lyew, Professor of Management and Management Science, Lubin School of Business, Westchester
  • Noreen McGuire, Asst. University Librarian, Westchester
  • William Pappenheimer, Assistant Professor of Fine Arts, Dyson College of Arts & Sciences, New York City
  • Barbara Pennipede, Assistant Vice President for Planning, Assessment and Research
  • Danielle Plass, Program Advisor, Office of Admission, Enrollment Management, Westchester campus
  • Sangeeta Rao, Assistant Director, Project Pericles                                         
  • Richard Schlesinger, Associate Dean of the Dyson College of Arts & Sciences and Professor of Biology, Westchester
  • Adelia Williams, Professor of Modern Languages, Dyson College of Arts & Sciences, Westchester
  • Martin Zern, JD. Professor of Legal Studies and Taxation, Lubin School of Business, Westchester
  • Hubert Babinski, Editor
  • Jason Diffenderfer, Editorial Assistance and General Support, Office of Planning, Assessment and Institutional Research
  • Joy Tatusko, Editorial Assistance and General Support, Office of Planning, Assessment and Institutional Research

Distinguished Service
Seidenberg School of CSIS

  • Linda Jo Calloway, Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • Li-Chiou Chen, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, Pleasantville
  • Jean Coppola, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • Catharina Daniels, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • Cathy Dwyer, Associate Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • Dan Farkas, Professor, Information Technology, Pleasantville
  • Susan Feather-Gannon, Professor, Information Technology, Pleasantville
  • Ron Frank, Associate Professor, Information Technology, Pleasantville
  • Nancy Hale, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • Chienting Lin, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • John Molluzzo, Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • Pauline Mosley, Associate Professor, Information Technology, New York City
  • Jennifer Thomas, Professor, Information Technology, New York City

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS 

Distinguished Service - NYC

  • Sharon Medow, Professor - Department of Education, New York City

Distinguished Service - Westchester

  • Nicholas Catalano, Professor - English, Pleasantville

Faculty Advisor - NYC

  • Joan Porcaro, Adjunct Professor - Psychology, New York City

Faculty Advisor - Westchester

  • Kathy Winsted, Associate Professor - Marketing, Pleasantville

Outstanding Contribution - NYC

  • Molly Grimes, Assistant Director, Counseling Services, New York City
  • Carmen Urma, Program Coordinator, Finance and Economics, New York City

Outstanding Contribution - Westchester

  • Alexa D'Agostino, IT Web Developer, Briarcliff
  • Kay Longworth, Special Function Coordinator, Law School
  • Regina Pappalardo, Assistant Director, Communications, Law School
  • Brenda Thornton, Staff Associate, Office of the Dean, Law School
  • Christopher Walther, Senior Academic Advisor, Pforzheimer Honors College, Pleasantville

President's Award for Excellence - NYC

  • Lisa Kraft, Associate Dir-English Language Institute,New York City

President's Award for Excellence - Westchester 

  • Christina Ojar, Program Coordinator, Center for Teaching, Learning & Technology,  Pleasantville

President's Extra Mile Award - NYC

  • Mark Weinstock, Professor - Economics, New York City

President's Extra Mile Award - Westchester 

  • Diane Cypkin, Professor - Media and Communication Arts, Pleasantville
       

YES AWARDS   

Annual Grand Prize Winner - NYC

  • Tiffany Lopes, Writer/Editor, Marketing and Communications, New York City

Annual Grand Prize Winner - Law School/Graduate Center 

  • Donna Kowal, Staff Associate, NYS Empire Dev Corp Environ Academy, Law School

Annual Grand Prize Winner - Briarcliff/Pleasantville 

  • Carolyn Ventura Lengers, Benefits Representative, Briarcliff