2010 Special Award Winners

Individual Awards:


Faculty Advisor Award

NYC:

  • Professor Michael Szenberg, Distinguished Professor, Finance & Economics, NYC

WESTCHESTER:

  • Angelo Spillo, Director, Environmental Center, PLV


Outstanding Contribution Award

NYC:

  • Milton David Almodovar, Library Systems Coordinator, Office of the University Librarian
  • Maria Osorio, Interim Director Employee and Labor Relations, Human Resources

WESTCHESTER:

  • Shuana Thompson, Assistant Director, Financial Information System, BR
  • Jimmy Leon, Systems Administrator, School of Law, WP
  • Yvette Jones, Administrative Assistant, Fine Arts, PLV
  • William Murdock, University Librarian, Office of the University Librarian, PLV
     

President’s Extra Mile Award

NYC:

  • Kelly Herbert, Staff Associate, Counseling

WESTCHESTER:

  • Jimmy Leon, Systems Administrator, Law School


President’s Award for Staff Excellence

NYC:

  • John Valentina, Internet Program Analyst, ITS, NY

WESTCHESTER:

  • Paul Kelley, Director, Accounting & Investments, Finance and Planning, BR

 

University Faculty Award for Distinguished Service

NYC:

  • Mercedes McCormick, Adjunct Professor, Psychology

WESTCHESTER:

  • Kevin Wynne, Associate Professor, Finance
     


Team Awards:

Diversity Leadership
Lienhard School of Nursing

  • Harriet Feldman, Interim Provost and Executive Vice President, Academic Affairs, NYC
  • Stacie Cignarale, Director Budget Administration, Lienhard School of Nursing, PLV
  • Sophie Kaufman, Administrative Director ALPS, Lienhard School of Nursing, PLV
     

Outstanding Contribution Award
New Directions, School of Law

  • Amy Gewirtz, Director, New Directions, School of Law, White Plains
  • Carroll Welch, PT Paraprofessional/Technical, New Directions, School of Law, White Plains
  • Virginia Clarke, PT Paraprofessional/Technical, New Directions, School of Law, White Plains
     

President’s Award for Excellence      
CLOUT Seidenberg School of CSIS, Graduate Center, WP

  • Lynne Larkin, Director, CLOUT Seidenberg School of CSIS
  • Faith Faulk, Database Coordinator, CLOUT Seidenberg School of CSIS
  • Marie Iadavaia, Employment Specialist, CLOUT Seidenberg School of CSIS
  • Linda Pennachio, Technology Education Technology, CLOUT Seidenberg School of CSIS
  • Maria C. Pocchiari, Secretary, CLOUT Seidenberg School of CSIS


YES Awards:

  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - NYC - Susana Munoz, Manager, Data/Online Services, Alumni & Donor Systems
  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - Law School/Graduate Center - Robert Walker, Administrative Assistant, John Jay Legal Services
  • Annual Grand Prize Winner - Briarcliff/Pleasantville - Lenny Craig, Campus Coordinator, Building O&M Administration